Updated 25 October 2026 Futurism
Exhibita A journal of the best-designed websites

Work that looks like tomorrow

Futurism

64 winning sites look futuristic at a glance. Most of them are not selling the future. They sell jewellery, apartments, clothes.

A person floating inside a long, softly lit space-station interior.
Vast 7.65

The short version

  1. 1
    Treat the picture.

    Blur, grain and distortion applied to ordinary photographs are the clearest sign of futuristic work.

  2. 2
    Go a little darker.

    Futuristic sites use near-black slightly more than other winners, and only slightly.

  3. 3
    Take visitors through in order.

    Futuristic work tells its story step by step more often than other winners do.

  4. 4
    Make exploring part of the point.

    Navigation you discover, such as a surface you drag or a space you turn inside, lets visitors operate the future instead of reading about it.

  5. 5
    Use it for ordinary products.

    Most futuristic-looking winners sell jewelry, apartments and clothes.

The detail

The palette

Futuristic Sites Are Only a Little Darker

Most people picture a futuristic site as dark. It is, slightly more often than other winners.

Near-black colours, futuristic winners43%
Near-black colours, all other winners33%
Strong, bright colours, futuristic winners13%
Strong, bright colours, all other winners17%

43% of the colours on futuristic winners are near-black, against 33% on all other winners. A dark background helps, but the difference is small: a third of the colours on every other winner are near-black too. The bigger differences are further down, in what these sites do to their pictures and how you move around them.

The strong colours this work actually uses

The 12 strongest values in use across the 64.

What sets it apart

What Futuristic Sites Do More Often

The 64 winners that look futuristic use much the same colours and layouts as everyone else. Two things set them apart: what they do to their pictures (blur, grain, distortion) and how you get around them, often by exploring. Each row below compares those 64 with all the other winners.

More common in futuristic work

Filters and Effectsthe image altered live — blur, grain, distortion, chromatic edges17% of futuristic winners · 6% of all others 2.7× as common
Unusual Navigationmenus you have to work out20% of futuristic winners · 8% of all others 2.6× as common
3Dobjects with real depth, that turn and move59% of futuristic winners · 30% of all others 2.0× as common
Infinite Scrollmore keeps loading as you go down13% of futuristic winners · 7% of all others 1.8× as common
Experimentaldoes something you have not seen before20% of futuristic winners · 11% of all others 1.8× as common
Transitionsmovement between one screen and the next28% of futuristic winners · 20% of all others 1.4× as common
Interaction Designyou handle it rather than read it28% of futuristic winners · 20% of all others 1.4× as common
Storytellingthe page takes you through something in a fixed order30% of futuristic winners · 22% of all others 1.4× as common

Less common in futuristic work

Scrollinglong pages you scroll down13% of futuristic winners · 21% of all others 41% less common
Colorfulseveral strong colours at once20% of futuristic winners · 26% of all others 21% less common
Cleana lot of empty space left alone19% of futuristic winners · 23% of all others 19% less common
Microinteractionssmall responses — a control answers when touched17% of futuristic winners · 20% of all others 15% less common
UI designbuilt out of buttons, cards and panels16% of futuristic winners · 17% of all others 10% less common

all other winners· futuristic winners·the gap between the dots is the difference

Filters and Effects is the clearest sign: 17% of futuristic winners use it, against 6% of all others. That means the image altered live — blur, grain, distortion, chromatic edges. It is something done to ordinary pictures. Pull a plain photograph apart and put it back together, and it reads as the future.

Storytelling is 1.4 times as common. Futuristic work tends to walk you through things in a fixed order, one step after another. A future has to be explained before it can be judged.

What it does less: long pages you scroll down, which is 41% less common in futuristic work than across all other winners.

Getting around it

Navigation That Has to Be Learned

Winners whose route you have to work out — navigation as argument rather than furniture.

Work about the future leans on navigation you discover rather than navigation you recognise — a surface you drag, a space you turn inside, a route with no bottom to it. 28 of these 64 carry a tag for it.

Worth saying plainly: that is not statistically different from every other kind of winner. Unconventional navigation runs at roughly the same rate everywhere, and the apparent lift here rests on single figures — one site either way moves it two points. What is different is why it is reached for. Elsewhere an unusual route is a flourish. Here it is doing the argument's work: a future you can only be told about is a brochure, and a future you have to operate is a demonstration.

Each of these was tagged for its navigation by the award body. The descriptions are what those tags mean, not a review of the site — go and open them.

Recent work about the future

If you are briefing one

What To Actually Do

The move that actually reads as forward-looking is doing something to the material in front of the viewer — grain, displacement, a live distortion, an image that resolves rather than simply appearing. It is a treatment applied to ordinary photography, not a change of brand.

Then sequence it. 30% of this work is built as a fixed order you are taken through, against 22% elsewhere — so the practical decision is early and structural: one route with a beginning, not a page of entry points to browse.

And do not stop at the dark ground. It is more common in this work than elsewhere, 43% against 33%, but a third of the colours on every other winner are near-black too, so on its own it will not make a page read as forward-looking.

64 of 380 winners with a screenshot, each scored on how strongly its home page reads as futuristic, set against the 316 that scored lower. The scoring looks at the image only — the subject and any readable text are ignored, and a site is not credited for merely being dark or glossy. Traits appearing on fewer than 8 of the cluster are not reported, and tags naming who made a site rather than what it looks like are excluded.

Being argued about now

Designing With the Thing That Writes the Code

Nothing on this page can tell you whether a winning site was built with a model. The credit lists do not say, the shipped code does not say, and the look does not say either — because anyone good enough to win is good enough to escape the defaults their tools hand them. That is a real limit, so instead of a measurement, one read from the people arguing it out this week.

UX Collective · 25 October The context advantage of human UX Context is today&;s human advantage, but it is also the raw material AI is rapidly learning to absorb. Continue reading on UX Collective »

Picked as the newest piece carrying a picture from five feeds on building with a model — Smashing, UX Collective, Latent Space, The New Stack and Simon Willison. An item has to be about design AND about AI to reach this page; on an industry feed the second test is free, so both are applied.